By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Subsection (3), on the other hand, applies to the situation discussed in this article. This section – like the statute itself – arises out of the right to “DUE PROCESS,” and allows the Colorado Appellate Courts, to “remand the case for any further proceedings that could have been conducted prior to the imposition of the sentence under review, and for re-sentencing . . . .”
If the Colorado Appellate Court (either the Colorado Court of Appeals or the Colorado Supreme Court), conducts a review of a sentence under section 18-1-409 and reverses that sentence, and then remands the case for re-sentencing, subsection (3) prevents the Judge in the lower court (“the sentencing court”) from imposing a new sentence in excess of the original sentence “unless matters of aggravation in addition to those known to the court at the time of the original sentence are brought to the attention of the court during the hearing conducted under this section.”
Any INCREASE in the new sentence – must track the provisions of subsection (3) or it will be struck down.