By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Drug Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Illegal manner means an unlawful arrest or other unlawful exercise of official power and DOES NOT preclude utilizing the right of self-defense which will arise from he use of unreasonable or excessive force.”
While Colorado’s assault crimes do not “specifically” recognize the defense of self-defense, the defense may be used in ALL assault charges to include a prosecution for assaulting a police officer.
Compare the general right of self defense above to the following law taken from the statute that addresses the degree of force used by the police in making an arrest:
Section 18-1-707 (1)(a), provides particularized guidance on what force peace officers may lawfully use in making an arrest. It states in pertinent part:
[A] peace officer is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:
(a) To effect an arrest … or
(b) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent such an escape.