By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Drug Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] 2. he used a degree of force which he reasonably believed to be necessary for that purpose.
The defense turns then, on whether the jury believes that a Defendant reasonably believed that the officers’ use of force against him was unreasonable or excessive. This turns on the reasonableness of the Defendant’s belief at the time of the encounter – the Defendant’s understanding of the nature of the initial encounter with the police.
Here is a breakdown of the actual Colorado Obstruction Of A Peace Officer Law
The statute – . § 18-8-104(1)(a), C.R.S. – provides:
A person commits Obstructing a Peace Officer:
. . when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority . . .
[HMS – BUT the law also contains this provision:](2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer was acting in an illegal manner, if he or she was acting under color of his or her official authority.
A peace officer acts “under color of his or her official authority” if, in the regular course of assigned duties, he or she makes a judgment in good faith based on surrounding facts and circumstances that he or she must act to enforce the law or preserve the peace.